Privacy Policy

Last Modified February 14th 2019

Introduction

CPDLife® is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.cpdlife.com, via your enrolment in our courses, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We are not aware of any sensitive information that we collect on your behalf.

If collected, it would be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose and with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Your Personal Information

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our services, when you purchase our products and when other sources provide it to us.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including third parties where this is required to provide our services, where you consent to the use or disclosure; and/or where required or authorised by law.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect
We collect information about you when you register with us, for example, you enrol as a Learner or engage as an Educator, and purchase or sign-up for our products. During these transactions, you provide your contact information. You also have the option of adding a display name, profile photo, and other details to your profile to be displayed in our websites.

You provide content when you engage with our products, such as, the content you post, send, receive and/or share. We also collect and store content, for example, the courses and topics you enrol in and/or create, the messages and emails you send, the posts and responses you submit, the feedback you provide and any files or links you upload.

We may also receive information about you from other service users, from third-party services, or from our related companies; for example, if you have purchased one of our products via a third party. Other service users may provide information about you to us, such as, your email address. Please note: when you purchase our products online, you are using the services of PayPal for all financial transactions.

CPDLife® Partners: We work with a network of partners who provide consulting, implementation, training and other services around our products; for example, providing support for our learning management system. Whilst providing this support, they may have access to some of your contact information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of service policies.

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users)
If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have a legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

1) We need it to provide our services to you, including to operate the services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the services.

2) It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote our services or to protect our legal rights and interests.

3) You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose.

4) We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest in doing so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using our services.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. CPDLife® will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

We work with third parties who provide consulting, sales, and technical services to deliver and implement customer solutions around our services. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with their services, such as to provide localized support. We may also share information with these third parties, but only with your consent.

Third Party Software: You, your administrator or other service users may choose to add or integrate with, new third party software. Doing so may give the third-party software access to information such as your name and email address, and any content you choose to use in connection with those apps. Third-party software policies and procedures are not controlled by us, and this privacy policy does not cover how third-party integratios use your information. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before connecting to and using their services. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, please uninstall the third party software.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Notice to End Users

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of another organization, which may differ from this policy. If you do not want an administrator to be able to assert control over your account or use of services, you can contact your administrator and express your concerns. Please contact your organization or refer to your administrator’s organizational policies for more information.

 

Our Policy Towards Children

If any user of your application is under 16 years of age and is subject to European Economic Area (EEA) regualtions, it is a requirement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that you obtain parental consent before allowing the user to join, or be created within your application. If you are under 16 years of age and are seeking to create an end user account, please contact your administrator to organise parental consent before proceeding.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Services homepages, login screens, or by sending you an email notification. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using our services. Please notify us so that we can deactivate your account.

 

Privacy Policy Enquiries or Complaints

Your information is controlled by CPDLife® Pty Ltd. If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to us using the contact information below.

CPDLife® Pty Ltd
PO Box 7062,
Redhead NSW 2390

Email: info@cpdlife.com